Town Center is the building everything else in Lordrush waits on. Camps, the Embassy, the Academy, Hero Gear, even a lot of chat and event access, all check this level first. If construction is sitting idle, this is usually the reason.
The official description is short: upgrade it to raise Attack and Defense. That is true for city combat, but the real value is the unlocks. Every Town Center level either opens a new building, raises the cap on something you already have, or both.
What upgrading actually does
Each level bumps city combat stats used when the town is attacked, including Rebel Invasion style defense. Attack, defense, and durability all climb with the building. Warmth also ticks up in the early and mid game, which matters for residents sitting through cold weather.
The bigger effect is the gate. Other buildings cannot pass the Town Center’s current level, and several of them are hard requirements for the next Town Center upgrade. That is why players rush this building and drag Embassy, camps, and Academy along with it.
| Level | City Attack | City Defense | City Durability | Warmth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 20 | 50 | 800 | 100 |
| 5 | 40 | 90 | 2,400 | 110 |
| 10 | 170 | 340 | 5,500 | 113.25 |
| 15 | 340 | 681 | 10,220 | 115.75 |
| 20 | 584 | 1,168 | 17,523 | 118.25 |
| 25 | 1,031 | 2,063 | 30,954 | 120.75 |
| 30 | 1,789 | 3,578 | 53,679 | 122.75 |
Those city combat numbers are the values the game shows on the Town Center page. Durability is the large HP pool. Attack and defense are the smaller pair.
Buildings unlocked
Town Center starts with the basic city already placed. New plots open as you level it. Here is what each Town Center level unlocks.
| Town Center | Unlocks |
|---|---|
| 3 | Quarry, Clinic |
| 4 | House 3, Conquerors’ Camp, Hero Hall |
| 5 | House 4, Iron Mine, Court of Justice |
| 6 | House 5, Infantry Camp, Watchtower, Guard Station |
| 7 | House 6 |
| 8 | Embassy, Arena, Archer Camp, Infirmary, Monument |
| 9 | Storehouse, Academy, Lancer Camp |
| 10 | House 7, House 8, Command Center |
| 11 | Enlistment Office |
A few notes on that list. Sawmill, Mill, Kitchen, and the first House are already in the city, so they never show up as unlocks. Beast Cage is a later, conditional unlock around level 18, tied to kingdom age as well as Town Center.
Systems that open with Town Center
Besides buildings, a bunch of account systems key off this level. These are the ones that actually change how you play.
- Level 13: Drill Camp. Five instructor heroes set the level floor for everyone in a drill slot, so you stop dumping Hero EXP into the whole roster.
- Level 15: Hero Gear. Exclusive weapons for gold-quality heroes also open here.
- Level 20: Hero Gear Mastery (the talent/forge path on gold and red gear).
- Level 22: Lord Gear.
- Level 25: Charms (the gem slots on Lord Gear).
Extra march/formation slots also land on 10, 15, 20, 23, 26, and 30. Research in the Academy (Command Tactics) still matters on top of that.
Troop tiers follow the camps, and camps cannot outlevel Town Center. Apex (T10) troops want the camps at 30, which means Town Center 30.
Upgrade Requirements
Level 1 is the building you start with. From 2 onward you pay resources and wait, unless you burn speedups. Times below are the raw construction times with no research, VIP, or Double Time.
Resources are Bread, Wood, Stone, and Iron. Wood leads the early levels. Bread joins at 12 and never leaves. After level 8 the pattern is almost always Embassy plus one rotating camp or the Academy.
| Level | Time | Power | Bread | Wood | Stone | Iron | Requirements |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Instant | 2,000 | – | – | – | – | None |
| 2 | 6s | 3,800 | – | 180 | – | – | Sawmill Lv.1 |
| 3 | 1m | 6,500 | – | 805 | – | – | House 1 Lv.2 |
| 4 | 3m | 10,100 | – | 1,800 | 360 | – | Quarry Lv.3 |
| 5 | 10m | 15,500 | – | 7,600 | 1,500 | – | Hero Hall Lv.1, House 3 Lv.3 |
| 6 | 30m | 23,600 | – | 19,000 | 3,800 | 960 | Iron Mine Lv.5 |
| 7 | 1h | 35,300 | – | 69,000 | 13,000 | 3,400 | Mill Lv.6 |
| 8 | 2h 30m | 47,000 | – | 120,000 | 25,000 | 6,300 | Infantry Camp Lv.7 |
| 9 | 4h 30m | 58,700 | – | 260,000 | 52,000 | 13,000 | Embassy Lv.8, Infirmary Lv.1 |
| 10 | 6h | 75,700 | – | 460,000 | 92,000 | 23,000 | Archer Camp Lv.9, Academy Lv.1 |
| 11 | 7h 30m | 92,700 | 1.3M | 1.3M | 260,000 | 65,000 | Embassy Lv.10, Lancer Camp Lv.10 |
| 12 | 9h | 109,700 | 1.6M | 1.6M | 330,000 | 84,000 | Embassy Lv.11, Command Center Lv.1 |
| 13 | 11h | 138,400 | 2.3M | 2.3M | 470,000 | 110,000 | Embassy Lv.12, Infantry Camp Lv.12 |
| 14 | 14h | 167,100 | 3.1M | 3.1M | 630,000 | 150,000 | Embassy Lv.13, Archer Camp Lv.13 |
| 15 | 18h | 195,800 | 4.6M | 4.6M | 930,000 | 230,000 | Embassy Lv.14, Lancer Camp Lv.14 |
| 16 | 1d 6h 28m | 236,200 | 5.9M | 5.9M | 1.1M | 290,000 | Embassy Lv.15, Academy Lv.15 |
| 17 | 1d 12h 34m | 276,600 | 9.3M | 9.3M | 1.8M | 460,000 | Embassy Lv.16, Infantry Camp Lv.16 |
| 18 | 1d 19h 53m | 317,000 | 12M | 12M | 2.5M | 620,000 | Embassy Lv.17, Archer Camp Lv.17 |
| 19 | 2d 17h 50m | 374,400 | 15M | 15M | 3.1M | 780,000 | Embassy Lv.18, Lancer Camp Lv.18 |
| 20 | 3d 10h 18m | 431,800 | 21M | 21M | 4.3M | 1M | Embassy Lv.19, Academy Lv.19 |
| 21 | 4d 10h 59m | 489,200 | 27M | 27M | 5.4M | 1.3M | Embassy Lv.20, Infantry Camp Lv.20 |
| 22 | 6d 16h 29m | 575,300 | 36M | 36M | 7.2M | 1.8M | Embassy Lv.21, Archer Camp Lv.21 |
| 23 | 9d 8h 40m | 661,400 | 44M | 44M | 8.9M | 2.2M | Embassy Lv.22, Lancer Camp Lv.22 |
| 24 | 13d 2h 33m | 747,500 | 60M | 60M | 12M | 3M | Embassy Lv.23, Academy Lv.23 |
| 25 | 18d 8h 22m | 833,600 | 81M | 81M | 16M | 4M | Embassy Lv.24, Infantry Camp Lv.24 |
| 26 | 21d 2h 26m | 960,100 | 100M | 100M | 21M | 5.2M | Embassy Lv.25, Archer Camp Lv.25 |
| 27 | 25d 7h 43m | 1.1M | 140M | 140M | 29M | 7.4M | Embassy Lv.26, Lancer Camp Lv.26 |
| 28 | 29d 2h 52m | 1.2M | 190M | 190M | 39M | 9.9M | Embassy Lv.27, Academy Lv.27 |
| 29 | 33d 11h 42m | 1.3M | 240M | 240M | 49M | 12M | Embassy Lv.28, Infantry Camp Lv.28 |
| 30 | 40d 4h 27m | 1.5M | 300M | 300M | 60M | 15M | Embassy Lv.29, Archer Camp Lv.29 |